Agriculture & Livestock: Colorado State Fair Livestock Results 2011

photo

Diane Prather

This story has information about two very different topics — Moffat County’s showing during the Junior Livestock Show at the Colorado State Fair, and a workshop on pressure canning meats.

First of all, the workshop will take place from 5 to 8 p.m. Oct. 10 at the Routt County Fairgrounds Exhibit Hall Kitchen, 398 Poplar St., in Hayden.

The program will include instruction from the area’s most accomplished food preservers as they demonstrate basics of pressure canning and tips for preserving meats at our altitude.

If you want to preserve your wild game or beef without relying on your freezer, or if you’re looking to build your confidence with a pressure canner, this workshop is for you.

Registrants will receive hands-on experience and recipes for home preserved meats. If participants wish, they can have their own pressure canners evaluated for safety and accuracy during the workshop, too.

If you’d like to attend the workshop but can’t make it by 5 p.m., register and arrive when you can. The cost is $10. You need to take your own dinner.

To register, call Karen at the Routt County Extension Office at 879-0825.

During the 2011 Colorado State Fair, eight Moffat County kids qualified for the State Fair Junior Livestock Sale.

Qualifying for the sale is an honor, indeed, as not many animals qualify.

Those qualifying from Moffat County were: Jerica DeLong for swine; Makayla Goodnow, Darren McLaughlin and Dustin McLaughlin for lambs; Mackenzie Camblin for beef; and Alexi Goodnow, Karissa Maneotis and Andrea Maneotis for goats.

Colorado State Fair Livestock Show results for Moffat County 4-H and FFA members are as follows:

• Market Beef Showmanship:

— Senior Division (16 to 18 years old): Call Camblin, of Maybell, fourth place

— Intermediate Division (13 to 15 years old): Mackenzie Camblin, of Maybell, fourth place

• Market Beef:

— Class 702, Market Steers: Call Camblin, of Maybell, sixth place

— Class 1706, Market Steers: Lacie Coupe, of Craig, fifth place

— Class 1708, Market Steers: Chelsee Camblin, of Maybell, sixth place

— Class 1751, Market Heifers: Mackenzie Camblin, of Maybell, champion

• Market Lamb Showmanship:

— Seniors (16 to 18 years old): Makayla Goodnow, of Craig, third place

— Intermediate (13 to 15 years old): Jerica DeLong, of Craig, sixth place

— Junior (8 to 12 years old): Andrea Maneotis, of Craig, third place

• Market Lambs:

— Class 5100, Black Face, Lightweight Division: Jerica DeLong, of Craig, eighth place

— Class 5100, Black Face, Lightweight Division: Makayla Goodnow, of Craig, ninth place

— Class 5102, Black Face , Lightweight Division: Dustin McLaughlin, of Craig, first place

— Class 5102, Black Face, Lightweight Division: Andrea Maneotis, of Craig, ninth place

— Class 5106, Black Face, Middleweight Division: Dustin McLaughlin, of Craig, second place

— Class 5106, Black Face, Middleweight Division: Dustin McLaughlin, of Craig, fourth place

— Class 5107, Black Face, Middleweight Division: Jerica Delong, of Craig, seventh place

— Class 5109, Black Face, Middleweight Division: Jerica DeLong, of Craig, ninth place

— Class 5110, Black Face, Middleweight Division: Darren McLaughlin, Craig, third place

— Class 5113, Black face, Heavyweight Division: Darren McLaughlin, of Craig, first place

— Class 5114, Black Face, Heavyweight Division: Darren McLaughlin, of Craig, second place

— Class 5115, Black Face, Heavyweight Division: Karissa Maneotis, of Craig, ninth place

— Class 5000, Dorset: Dustin McLaughlin, of Craig, seventh place

— Class 4800, Speckled Face: Makayla Goodnow, of Craig, second place

• Market Hog Showmanship:

— Juniors (8 to 12 years old): Andrea Maneotis, of Craig, fifth place

• Market Hogs:

— Class 6402, Crossbreeds: Jerica DeLong, of Craig, second place

— Class 6410, Crossbreeds: Jerica DeLong, of Craig, fifth place

— Class 6301, Yorkshire: Andrea Maneotis, of Craig, eighth place

• Market Goats Showmanship:

— Intermediate Division (13 to 15 years old): Jerica DeLong, of Craig, fifth place

— Junior Division (8 to 12 years old): Andrea Maneotis, of Craig, reserve champion

• Market Goats:

— Class 3301, Market Goats, Lightweight: Makayla Goodnow, of Craig, seventh place

— Class 3302, Market Goats, Lightweight: Alexi Goodnow, of Craig, eighth place

— Class 3303, Market Goats, Lightweight: Alexi Goodnow, of Craig, fourth place

— Class 3304, Market Goats, Mediumweight: Alexi Goodnow, of Craig, first place

— Class 3304, Market Goats, Mediumweight,: Jerica DeLong, of Craig, second place

— Class 3304, Market Goats, Mediumweight: Makayla Goodnow, of Craig, seventh place

— Class 3304, Market Goats, Mediumweight: Andrea Maneotis, of Craig, eighth place

— Class 3307, Market Goats, Heavyweight: Andrea Maneotis, of Craig, second place

— Class 3309, Market Goats, Heavyweight: Karissa Maneotis, of Craig, second place

Congratulations go to all of these exhibitors.

Click here to have the print version of the Craig Daily Press delivered to your home.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.