Shelby McKee leads a pack of Little Snake River teammates, including Delani Filip and Cora Foster, during the first lap of the 800-meter run during Friday’s State Track and Field Championships in Casper, Wyo.

Jerry Raehal/Courtesy

Shelby McKee leads a pack of Little Snake River teammates, including Delani Filip and Cora Foster, during the first lap of the 800-meter run during Friday’s State Track and Field Championships in Casper, Wyo.

LSRV track teams hold narrow lead heading into finale

Results

Little Snake River Valley (Wyo.) School varsity track and field team’s individual placers Thursday and Friday at the 1A state meet in Casper, Wyo.:

(Name — event — time — place)

• LSRV — boys 4-by-800-meter relay — 8:51.28 — 1

• LSRV — girls 4-by-800-meter relay — 10:46.70 — 1

• LSRV — boys 4-by-100-meter relay — 46.40 — 2

• LSRV — girls 4-by-100-meter relay — 1:01.05 — 7

• Cora Foster — high jump — 4’10” — 1

• Cora Foster — 800-meter run — 2:39.03 — 6

• Conner Lee — 800-meter run — 2:07.88 — 2

• Conner Lee — 3,200-meter run — 11:02.37 — 3

• Rex Stanley — long jump — 19’4.25” — 2

• Rex Stanley — triple jump — 40’9” — 2

• Sean Rietveld — shot put — 42’9.5” — 2

• Delani Filip — high jump — 4’6” — 2

• Delani Filip — 800-meter run — 2:31.95 — 3

• Morgan Wille — long jump — 15’11.25” — 3

• Miles Englehart — high jump — 5’8” — 5

• Shelby McKee — 800-meter run — 2:35.14 — 5

• Kailee Adams — discus — 91’7” — 5

• Cierra Williams — shot put — 32’7.25” — 5

• Grayson Lee — long jump — 18’6” — 6

• Cole Gourlay — triple jump — 39’3” — 6

• Lydia Skalberg — 800-meter run — 2:41.21 — 7

The Little Snake River Valley (Wyo.) School boys and girls track and field teams are trying to sweep the 1A state meet, but it won’t be easy.

After the second of three days in Casper, Wyo., on Friday, the boys team leads Dubios High School by less than 11 points and the girls team leads Cokeville High School by eight points.

“We are set up good heading into the final day,” head coach Mike Bates said. “We haven’t had a lot of personal records because the weather has been bad, but everyone is doing the best they can, overall.”

After two days, the Rattlers have three first place finishes.

Both the boys and girls 4-by-800-meter relays took first and Cora Foster won high jump with a height of 4’10”.

Friday, Bates said, was about setting the teams up for today’s finals in the sprints and earning some points in field events and the distance runs.

Delani Filip took third in the 800-meter run with a time of 2 minutes, 31.95 seconds.

“Delani beat out all of our 800-meter runners who are usually stronger,” Bates said. “She surprised the heck out of me and ran a great race.”

The Rattlers had three other placers in the 800-meter run — Shelby McKee (5), Cora Foster (6) and Lydia Skalberg (7).

Conner Lee placed in both the boys 800-meter run and the 3,200-meter run — second and third, respectively.

Rex Stanley and Sean Rietveld earned points for the boys team in the field events. Stanley took second in long jump (19’4.25”) and triple jump (40’9”), while Rietveld finished second in shot put with a throw of 42 feet, 9.5 inches.

Stanley will compete in the finals for the 110-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles today.

Heading into today’s finals, Bates said both teams are sitting well after strong prelim performances Friday.

Manuel Quinteros was a surprise in the 400-meter dash, Bates said, beating out usual front-runner, teammate Daniel Wille.

“Manuel ran his fastest ever time with a 53.13,” he said. “He always trailed Daniel all year, but he beat him in the prelims.

“This is great for our team because we have three guys in the finals with Manuel, Daniel and Miles (Englehart).”

Wille also qualified for the 200-meter finals and the 100-meter finals. He will be the No. 1 seed in the 200 and No. 4 in the 100.

For the girls team, Morgan Wille will be the No. 1 seed in the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash, as well as being the No. 2 seed in the 100-meter dash.

“Everyone did really well and we have a lot of athletes in the finals (today),” Bates said. “It is anyone’s championship to win and it will be a testament to their work ethic to see their performances (today).”

Both the boys and girls team won the 1A West regional meet May 14.

Bates said the regional victory was a bigger momentum shift for the girls team.

“The boys have been here before because they have won state titles in football and basketball,” he said. “The girls were close in both volleyball and basketball, and I think those sports left a bad taste in their mouths. They won regionals and they know they can do this.”

The boys will earn their third state title this school year if they take first today.

Bates said the boys all know what they are fighting for.

“The boys don’t expect to win,” he said. “They know it won’t be easy and they know they have to perform great. They know what they have to do to get the state title.”

Click here to have the print version of the Craig Daily Press delivered to your home.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.