A&L: Colorado State Fair livestock results

To even enter livestock in Colorado State Fair competition is a huge accomplishment. Just think of all of the hours of work and dedication that go into raising and training the 4-H animals. And then the exhibitors from Northwest Colorado came home with a bunch of ribbons and other honors, including champion and reserve champion. The following is a list of the livestock shows placings.

Market Goats:

• Class 3301 — Market Goats, Lightweight

— Karissa Maneotis, Moffat County, sixth place

• Class 3303 — Market Goats, Lightweight

— Andrea Maneotis, Moffat County, third place

— MaKayla Goodnow, Moffat County, sixth place

— Alexi Goodnow, Moffat County, seventh and eighth place (two animals)

• Class 3304 — Market Goats, Mediumweight

— Andrea Maneotis, Moffat County, eighth place

• Class 3306 — Market Goats, Mediumweight

— Macy Collins, Rio Blanco County, fourth place

— Karissa Maneotis, Moffat County, fifth place

• Class 3307 — Market Goats, Heavyweight

— Macy Collins, Rio Blanco County, third place

• Class 3308 — Market Goats, Heavyweight

— Karissa Maneotis, Moffat County, fifth place

Market Beef:

• Class 1704 — Market Steers

— Maclaine Shults, Rio Blanco County, sixth place

• Class 1705 — Market Steers

— Stetson White, Moffat County, fifth place

• Class 1706 — Market Steers

— Chelsee Camblin, Moffat County, fifth place

• Class 1710 — Market Steers

— Call Camblin, Moffat County, second place

— Brice White, Moffat County, third place

• Class 1751 — Market Heifers

— Anna Walsh, Rio Blanco County, first place

Showmanship, Market Beef:

• Class 1771 — Senior Division (16-18 years of age)

— Chelsee Camblin, Moffat County, second place

— Stetson White, Moffat County, sixth place

• Class 1773 — Intermediate Division (13-15 years of age)

— Call Camblin, Moffat County, third place

Market Lambs:

• Class 5100 — Black Face, Lightweight Division

— Kelsie Gross, Rio Blanco County, fifth place

• Class 5101 — Black Face, Lightweight Division

— Jerica DeLong, Moffat County, first Place

• Class 5102 — Black Face, Lightweight Division

— Jerica DeLong, Moffat County, fourth place

— Macy Collins, Rio Blanco County, seventh place

• Class 5103 — Black Face, Lightweight Division

— Kelsie Gross, Rio Blanco County, second place

— Taylor Neilson, Rio Blanco County, sixth place

— Andrea Maneotis, Moffat County, 10th place

— Karissa Maneotis, Moffat County, 11th place

• Class 5105 — Black Face, Middleweight Division

— Darren McLaughlin, Moffat County, fifth place

• Class 5107 — Black Face, Middleweight Division

— Kelsie Gross, Rio Blanco County, fourth place

— MaKayla Goodnow, Moffat County, seventh place

— Morgan Neilson, Rio Blanco County, 10th place

• Class 5108 — Black Face, Middleweight Division

— MaKayla Goodnow, Moffat County, ninth place

• Class 5109 — Black Face, Middleweight Division

— Darren McLaughlin, Moffat County, second place

• Class 5110 — Black Face, Heavyweight Division

— Taylor Neilson, Rio Blanco County, eighth place

• Class 5111 — Black Face, Heavyweight Division

— Karissa Maneotis, Moffat County, 11th place

• Class 5112 — Black Face, Heavyweight Division

— Taylor Neilson, Rio Blanco County, fifth place

— MaKayla Goodnow, Moffat County, eighth place

• Class 5113 — Black Face, Heavyweight Division

— Darren McLaughlin, Moffat County, seventh place

• Class 5114 — Black Face, Heavyweight Division

— Morgan Neilson, Rio Blanco County, fourth place

— Karissa Maneotis, Moffat County, sixth place

• Class 5115 — Black Face, Heavyweight Division

— Darren McLaughlin, Moffat County, first Place

— MaKayla Goodnow, Moffat County, 13th place

— Cody Rogers, Moffat County, 1fifth place

• Class 5147 — Reserve Champion Black Face, Middleweight

— Darren McLaughlin, Moffat County

• Class 4800 — Speckled Face

— Morgan Neilson, Rio Blanco County, fourth place

Showmanship, Market Lambs:

• Class 5401 — Seniors (age 16 to 19)

— Karissa Maneotis, Moffat County, second place

• Class 5411 — Juniors (age 9 to 12)

— Andrea Maneotis, Moffat County, third place

Market Hogs:

• Class 6400 — Crossbreeds

— Trey Morris, Rio Blanco County, third place

— Anna Walsh, Rio Blanco County, 10th place

• Class 6401 — Crossbreeds

— Aubrey Walsh, Rio Blanco County, third place

• Class 6403 — Crossbreeds

— Jerica DeLong, Moffat County, eighth place

• Class 6405 — Crossbreeds

— Andrea Maneotis, Moffat County, 10th place

— Stephen walsh, Rio Blanco County, 11th place

• Class 6406 — Crossbreeds

— Karissa Maneotis, Moffat County, fourth place

• Class 6407 — Crossbreeds

— Trey Morris, Rio Blanco County, eighth place

— MaKayla Goodnow, Moffat County, 11th place

• Class 6000 — Hampshire

— Andrea Maneotis, Moffat County, 11th place

• Class 6001 — Hampshire

— Jerica DeLong, Moffat County, ninth place

• Class 6002 — Hampshire

— Nate Walsh, Rio Blanco County, 10th place

• Class 5800 — Chester White and Landrace

— Andrea Maneotis, Moffat County, first place

• Class 5850 — Champion Chester White and Landrace

— Andrea Maneotis, Moffat County

Congratulations to all of the exhibitors.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.