MCHS boys track 5th, girls 9th at Mickey Dunn

Brian Ivy jumps to 2 1st-place finishes

Moffat County High School varsity track — 2010

  • March 5 — Montrose High School meet
  • March 12 — Ralston Valley Relays
  • March 27 — Micky Dunn Invitational
  • April 3 — West Grand High School
  • April 10 — Palisade High School
  • April 16 — Fruita Monument High School
  • April 22 — Hayden (junior varsity)
  • April 24 — Rifle High School
  • April 30 — Clint Wells Invitational (Craig)
  • May 7 — Tiger Invitational (Grand Junction)
  • May 8 — Tiger Invitational (Grand Junction)
  • May 13 — Regionals at Mesa State
  • May 14 — Regionals at Mesa State
  • May 20 — State meet in Denver
  • May 21 — State meet in Denver
  • May 22 — State meet in Denver

Boys team results

Team Points

1. Fruita Monument 125

2. Durango 75

3. Rifle 70

4. Grand Junction 63

T5 Moffat County 54

T5 Central 54

7. Delta 44

8. Glenwood Springs 43

9. Palisade 32.50

10. Montrose 31

Girls team results

Team Points

1. Glenwood Springs 139.50

2. Durango 73.50

3. Central 63.50

4. Palisade 63

5. Grand Junction 53

6. Montrose 49

7. Delta 37

8. Fruita Monument 35

T9 Moffat County 32

T9 Gunnison 32

Individual results

MCHS individual results from Saturday’s Mickey Dunn Invitational in Grand Junction:

Name Event Time Place

Sierra Arellano 100-meter dash 14.77 23

200-meter dash 30.90 27

Adrie Camp 100-meter dash 14.83 25

200-meter dash 30.18 21

4x100 meter relay 54.88 5

Patience Terry 100-meter dash 15.50 38

200-meter dash 31.49 32

4x100 meter relay 54.88 5

Maddy Jourgensen 800-meter run 2:31.38 6

1,600-meters 5:28.68 2

Sassy Murray 1,600-meters 5:57.45 8

Britteny Ivers 4x100 meter relay 54.88 5

Lauren Roberts 4x100 meter relay 54.88 5

High jump 4

Long jump 16’2.25” 2

Triple jump 31’10” 5

Jasen Kettle 100-meter dash 11.87 9

4x100-meter relay 44.95 4

4x200-meter relay 1:35.16 4

Aaron Nielsen 100-meter dash 12.13 14

200-meter dash 24.62 11

4x200-meter relay 1:35.16 4

Triple jump 38’3.25” 8

Braeden Sullivan 100-meter dash 12.22 17

4x100-meter relay 44.95 4

Michael Samuelson 200-meter dash 26.58 35

400-meters 61.10 39

Dustin Carlson 200-meter dash 27.45 40

300-meter hurdles 50.03 25

Chet Harvey 400-meters 57.67 25

Rene Molina 400-meters 58.20 28

Miguel Molina 1,600-meters 4:54.33 6

4x400-meter relay 3:38.65 7

4x800-meters 8:44.37 5

Alfredo Lebron 3,200-meters 10:20.43 3

4x800-meters 8:44.37 5

Ryder Seely 110-meter hurdles 18.71 14

300-meter hurdles 46.28 16

Pablo Salcido 4x100-meter relay 44.95 4

4x200-meter relay 1:35.16 4

4x400-meter relay 3:38.65 7

Brian Ivy 4x100-meter relay 44.95 4

4x200-meter relay 1:35.16 4

Long jump 20’8.25” 1

Triple jump 43’3” 1

Alex McCoy 4x400-meter relay 3:38.65 7

4x800-meters 8:44.37 5

Corey Wojtkiewicz 4x400-meter relay 3:38.65 7

4x800-meters 8:44.37 5

Jeremiah Gordon Discus 123’10” 3

Gage Spears Discus 117’7” 7

Competing Saturday at the Mickey Dunn Invitational track and field meet in Grand Junction, Moffat County High School’s Brian Ivy was able to continue his early season success with a pair of first-place finishes.

Ivy, a senior, finished first in the long jump and triple jump as the MCHS boys team finished tied for fifth with Grand Junction Central.

The MCHS girls team tied with Gunnison for ninth.

Glenwood Springs High School’s girls team won the meet, and Fruita Monument won on the boys side.

For the girls, Sierra Arellano placed 23rd in the 100-meter dash and 27th in the 200-meter dash.

Adrie Camp was 25th in the 100-meter dash and 21st in the 200-meter dash.

Patience Terry was 38th in the 100-meter dash and 32nd in the 200-meter dash.

Maddy Jourgensen finished sixth in the 800-meter run and second in the 1,600-meter run.

Sassy Murray finished eighth in the 1,600-meter run.

Lauren Roberts fiished fourth in the high jump, second in the long jump and fifth in the triple jump.

The four-by-100 team of Camp, Terry, Britteny Ivers and Roberts finish fifth with a time of 54.88.

For the boys, Jasen Kettle finished ninth in the 100-meter dash.

Aaron Nielsen was 14th in the 100-meter dash, 11th in the 200-meter dash and eighth in the triple jump.

Braeden Sullivan finished 17th in the 100-meter dash.

Michael Samuelson finished 35th in the 200-meter dash and 39th in the 400-meter run.

Dustin Carlson was 40th in the 200-meter dash and 25th in the 300-meter hurdles.

Chet Harvey placed 25th in the 400-meter run, Rene Molina finished 28th in the 400-meter run, Miguel Molina finished sixth in the 1,600-meter run, and Alfredo Lebron was third in the 3,200-meter run.

Ryder Seely was 14th in the 110-meter hurdles and 16th in the 300-meter hurdles.

Jeremiah Gordon finished third in the discus with a throw of 123 feet and 10 inches, and Gage Spears finished seventh in the discus with a thror of 117 feet and 7 inches.

The four-by-100 meter team of Kettle, Sullivan, Pablo Salcido and Ivy finished fourth.

The four-by-200 meter relay team of Salcido, Ivy, Nielsen and Kettle finished fourth, the four-by-400 meter relay team of Miguel Molina, Salcido, Alex McCoy and Corey Wojtkiewicz finished seventh.

The four-by-800 meter relay team of McCoy, Lebron, Wojtkiewicz and Miguel Molina finish fifth.

The track team will compete Saturday at West Grand High School.

Ben Bulkeley can be reached at 875-1795 or bbulkeley@craigdailypress.com.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.