CMS wrestling finishes 3rd

3 wrestlers win weight classes at Steamboat Springs Invitational

Team results

Team standings from Saturday’s Steamboat Springs Invitational wrestling tournament:

Place Team Points

1. Steamboat Springs 31

2. East Grand 30

3. Craig Middle School 20

Individual results

Craig Middle School individual results from Saturday’s Steamboat Springs Invitational wrestling tournament:

Weight class / Name / School / Place

90

Kelsey Coates / Craig / 1st

Alec Koepfer / Steamboat Springs / 2nd

JJ Richard / North Park / 3rd

100

Adam Visconte / East Grand / 1st

Owen Nichols / Craig / 2nd

Harrison Smith / Steamboat Springs / 3rd

110

Danny Wilbur / Craig / 1st

Hugh Campbell / East Grand / 2nd

Matthew Espinosa / Steamboat Springs / 3rd

120

Skyler Anderson / East Grand / 1st

Dalton Tucker / East Grand / 2nd

Justin Jacobi / West Grand / 3rd

Brandon Biles / Craig / 4th

135

Max May / Steamboat Springs / 1st

Jory Coates / Craig / 2nd

Danny Rockwell / Craig / 3rd

Heavyweight

Bob Meyers / Craig / 1st

Adrian Cereceres / North Park / 2nd

Cole Sittig / Steamboat Springs / 3rd

Wrestling Saturday at the Steamboat Springs Invitational, Craig Middle School seventh-grader Kelsey Coates ran into a bit of trouble.

Coates, who typically competes in the 85-pound class, wrestled in the 90-pound class Saturday.

“I wrestled a kid from East Grand,” Coates said. “I think he was the toughest match I had. He almost pinned me.”

But Coates didn’t go down, and held on to top not only the East Grand grappler but also Steamboat Springs’ Alec Koepfer and North Park’s JJ Richard to finish first overall.

“The kid from Steamboat, I pinned pretty quick,” Coates said.

Overall, the Bulldogs finished third, behind only Steamboat Springs and East Grand.

In the 100-pound class, Owen Nichols finished second behind East Grand’s Adam Visconte and one spot ahead of Steamboat Springs’ Matthew Espinosa.

Danny Wilbur won the 110-pound class by finishing ahead of East Grand’s Hugh Campbell and Steamboat Springs’ Mat­thew Espinosa.

In the 120-pound class, Craig’s Brandon Biles finished fourth behind East Grand’s Skyler Anderson and Dalton Tucker and West Grand’s Justin Jacobi.

In the heavyweight division, Craig’s Bob Meyers continued his run of impressive performances by again dominating the competition.

Meyers finished ahead of North Park’s Adrian Cereceres and Steamboat Springs’ Cole Sittig.

Jory Coates, Kelsey’s brother, was having a good day until he ran into Steamboat Springs’ Max May in the 135-pound class.

“It was a good day — I got silver,” he said. “Everyone except for Max May I beat. He’s a tough one, he finished first.”

But the match against May wasn’t Coates’ hardest of the day, he said.

“My toughest match was against (teammate) Dan Rock­well,” he said. “I finally beat him, 3-0.”

Coates said Rockwell, who finished third, has quickly become one of the Bulldog’s most improved wrestlers.

“Dan’s been getting harder,” Coates said. “I used to pin him every time, but this week on varsity I beat him, 6-0, and (Saturday) it was only 3-0.”

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.