Taylor Duzik runs her horse through the finish line of the barrel race during Sunday’s Little Britches Rodeo at the Moffat County Fairgrounds. The four-day rodeo began Thursday and finished Sunday.

Photo by Shawn McHugh

Taylor Duzik runs her horse through the finish line of the barrel race during Sunday’s Little Britches Rodeo at the Moffat County Fairgrounds. The four-day rodeo began Thursday and finished Sunday.

Moffat County’s Little Britches Rodeo ends after 4 days

As Gabbi Steele can attest, the axiom “practice makes perfect” is true.

Steele, who will be a Moffat County High School junior in the fall, said increased practice time helped her during the weekend’s Little Britches Rodeo at the Moffat County Fairgrounds.

“I just spent a lot more time in the ring getting ready,” she said. “I definitely practiced a lot more this year.”

On Sunday, the four-day Little Britches rodeo ended.

More than 240 participants competed in the rodeo, and Steele said she did everything she could to represent Moffat County.

“We don’t want people to take our saddles home,” she said. “We want to keep them here.”

Steele’s first day included a fourth-place finish in breakaway roping and the senior girls trail course.

Steele was sixth in the trail course on Sunday.

Dusty Taylor said he had a strong showing, but he was hoping for more.

“I think I did alright,” he said. “I could have done better.”

Although the incoming seventh-grader had participated in previous Little Britches Rodeos, Taylor said he always enjoys taking time off from the ranch to compete.

“It’s always exciting,” he said. “I’m glad I don’t have to go out and water tonight.”

Several Moffat County cowboys and cowgirls had top-seven finishes at the rodeo on Sunday.

Troy Vernon was sixth in tie-down roping and team roping, Taylor Vernon was fourth in team roping, and Denton and Dusty Taylor were fifth in junior team roping.

Trent Vernon was second in goat tying and flag racing, Jaidyn Steele was second in junior girls pole bending and sixth in breakaway roping, and Kinlie Brennise was third in junior girls barrel racing.

In the senior boys class, J.D. Graham was first in bareback bronco riding; Kolbey Hughes was first in tie-down roping and steer wrestling; Tyler Miles and Chad Homedew tied for first in saddle bronco riding, and Tregg and Tel Schaak were first in team roping.

For senior girls, Samantha Corzine was first in the trail course; Hayden Segelke was first in senior girls goat tying; Madeline Mills was first in barrel racing; and Lily Bertelsen was first in breakaway roping.

In the junior girls division, Casey Reimler put on a show.

Along with Trase Johnson, she was first in junior team dally roping.

Reimler was also first in junior girls trail course and pole bending; Jacey Thompson was first in goat tying; Lindee Lauhon was first in flag racing; Saije Pollard was first in barrel racing; and Mariah Dermody was first in breakaway roping.

For the junior boys, Reo Weisgerber was first in junior boys goat tying; Chase Bowers was first in flag racing and bull riding; Tucker McClain and Luke Meier were first in team roping; and Meier was first in breakaway roping.

In Little Wranglers, Elizabeth Smith was first in Little Wranglers goat tail untying; Gracee Larsen was first in pole bending; and Madelyn Chambers was first in barrel racing.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.