Men’s hockey to play at home Friday

Yampa Valley Invitational largest in Western Slope

Advertisement

Yampa Valley Invitational schedule

Below is the complete schedule for the 16th annual Yampa Valley Invitational men’s hockey tournament.

All games will be played at the Moffat County Ice Arena, 600 S. Ranney St.

Friday

4:30 p.m.: Steamboat Coyotes vs. Steamboat Bruins

5:45 p.m.: Glenwood Springs vs. Craig

7 p.m.: Grand Junction vs. Denver II

8:15 p.m.: Rock Springs vs. Casper

9:30 p.m.: Denver II vs. Steamboat Coyotes

10:45 p.m.: Denver I vs. Eagle

Midnight: Laramie vs. Pinedale

• Saturday

6:30 a.m.: Rock Springs vs. Grand Junction

7:45 a.m.: Casper vs. Craig

9 a.m.: Denver I vs. Glenwood Springs

10:15 a.m.: Pinedale vs. Eagle

11:30 a.m.: Laramie vs. Steamboat Bruins

12:45 p.m.: Casper vs. Denver II

2 p.m.: Steamboat Bruins vs. Pinedale

3:15 p.m.: Grand Junction vs. Laramie

4:30 p.m.: Rock Springs vs. Glenwood Springs

5:45 p.m.: Eagle vs. Craig

7 p.m.: Rock Springs vs. Denver II

8:15 p.m.: Laramie vs. Steamboat Coyotes

9:30 p.m.: Steamboat Coyotes vs. Pinedale

10:45 p.m.: Denver I vs. Craig

Midnight: Casper vs. Grand Junction

• Sunday

7 a.m. : Eagle vs. Glenwood Springs

8:15 a.m.: Steamboat Bruins vs. Denver I

9:30 a.m.: Consolation game

10:45 a.m.: Championship game

— The 16th annual Yampa Valley Invitational men’s hockey tournament will begin play Friday and continue through the weekend at Moffat County Ice Arena.

Twelve teams from Colorado and Wyoming will make the trip for the Craig Red Dogs lone home tournament of the year.

The Red Dogs have never won the tournament; a third-place finish in 2005 is the team’s best showing to date.

But Greg Neal, Red Dogs general manager and right wing, said Craig has a chance to stand its ground on its home ice this weekend.

“This is the best team we’ve ever had,” he said. “We have an excellent chance to make the playoffs on Sunday.”

This year, the Red Dogs will not only have to face-off against the returning champions from Denver, but also will need to wade through the largest pool of competitors ever assembled for the tournament.

Other top competitors include both teams from Steamboat Springs and squads from Rock Springs and Casper, Wyo.

Each team will play four games, and the top four teams will advance to a Sunday playoff.

The tournament will start at 4:30 p.m. Friday when the Steamboat Coyotes face the Steamboat Bruins.

At 5:45 p.m. Friday, the Red Dogs will play their first game against Glenwood Springs.

The Saturday slate of games begins at 6:30 a.m., when Rock Springs plays Grand Junction.

At 7:45 a.m., Casper will play Craig.

The Red Dogs will play again at 5:45 p.m. against Eagle and 10:45 p.m. against Denver I.

Saturday games end at midnight when Casper plays Grand Junction.

The playoffs begin at 8:15 a.m. Sunday, with the consolation game between the third- and fourth-place teams.

The championship game will begin at 9:30 a.m.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.