Moffat County track battles tough weather

Moffat County High School’s Jimmy Howe only needed several words to describe Friday’s track meet at MCHS.

“It was definitely cold,” he said. “It’s definitely hard running in this after all the sunny weather we’ve had.”

The MCHS junior varsity team competed Friday during Hayden High School’s track meet which was held at MCHS.

Seven teams, including Hayden, Soroco and Moffat County’s junior varsity, had to compete in freezing rain and cold.

Howe was able to beat the elements and finish third in the mile and second in the 800-meter run.

“I had pretty good times,” he said. “Not my best times, but I just wanted to be competitive.”

The Hayden meet was the first time Howe had run competitively at home.

“It was nice,” he said. “I was a little more relaxed. It was just cold.”

The MCHS varsity team will compete at 9 a.m. today in Rifle.

On April 16, the MCHS varsity team had several standout performances at the Phil Wertman Invitational in Grand Junction.

Britteny Ivers and Sierra Arellano finished fifth and sixth, respectively, and Patience Terry finished 13th in the 100-meter dash.

In the 200-meter dash, Arellano finished seventh, Adrie Camp finished sixth in the 400-meter dash and Sassy Murray finished third in the 800-meter run.

Murray was also able to finish fourth in the 1600-meter run.

Maddy Jourgensen was first in the 3200-meter run, and Eryn Leonard was fourth in the same event.

Amie Chadwick finished ninth in the 100-meter hurdles, and the four-by-100-meter relay team of Camp, Terry, Arellano and Lauren Roberts finished second.

Roberts finished second in the high jump, long jump and triple jump.

Jessica Asselin was fourth in the shot put, Lindsey Yoast was second in the discus and Kimberly Shaffner was seventh in the discus.

Pablo Salcido and Jasen Kettle finished seventh and eighth, respectively, and Braeden Sullivan was 14th in the 100-meter dash.

Salcido was finished fifth, Kettle eighth and Dustin Carlson 17th in the 200-meter dash.

Daniel McClellan was fourth, Rene Molina was ninth, and Chet Harvey was 14th in the 400-meter dash.

Corey Wojtkiewicz was fourth in the 800-meter run, and Alex McCoy was third and Johnny Landa was seventh in the 1600-meter run.

Alfredo Lebron was first in the 3200-meter run, and Miguel Molina was seventh.

Ryder Seely was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles and ninth in the 300-meter hurdles.

Carlson was 13th in the 300-meter hurdles.

The boys 4-by-100 meter relay team of Kettle, Brian Ivy, Salcido and Sullivan finished third, and the 4-by-400-meter relay team of Salcido, McCoy, McClellan and Cole DuBois was second.

The 4-by-800-meter team of Miguel Molina, Landa, McCoy and McClelland was third.

Sullivan was second in the high jump, Ivy was third in the long jump and first in the triple jump. Harvey was eighth in the triple jump.

Garrett Spears was fifth and Jeremiah Gordon was eighth in the shot put and Spears was seventh in the discus.

Overall, the girls team finished fifth and the boys team finished fourth.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.