Moffat County shows well at State Fair

Before this year's Moffat County Fair, 4-H Completion Day marked the culmination of work in general 4-H projects.

During the judging, certain projects were designated for competition at the Colorado State Fair. So, just before the State Fair, which started Aug. 28 and runs through Monday, these qualifying projects were packed up, driven to Pueblo, and entered in the fair.

Results of the judging have just been released.

Moffat County 4-H members received lots of awards, including some in the Champion/Reserve Champion categories.

Riley Allen was State Fair Champion in sportfishing. He entered a display board in Class 269. Receiving Champion honors in Photography was Will Pilgrim, and Emily Wellman won Champion honors in Class 854, Food Preservation.

Emily entered canned goods.

Sarah Van Grandt and Faith Jones received Reserve Champion ribbons for Cake Decorating. Sarah's entry was in Class 500, and Faith's was in Class 505.

Other exhibitors and their placings are as follows:

• Mikayla Quinn - Photography IA, Class 365 (Photography Record Book), qualifier.

• Mikayla Quinn - Photography IB, Class 368 (Photography Record Book), sixth place.

• Will Pilgrim - Photography, Best Photo Contest, qualifier.

• Brooklyn Barber - Photography, Class 366 (Photography Record Book), qualifier.

• Summer Ossen-Leathercraft - Class 338 (Leather Items), seventh place.

• Mark Nava-Entomology - Class 206 (Bug Box), fourth place.

• Abigail Gonzales - Heritage Arts, Class 901 (Flowered Scarf), seventh place.

• Taylor Haddock - Heritage Arts, Class 900 (Crocheted Headband), qualifier.

• Colt Eckhoff - Woodworking, Class 392 (Wood Box), qualifier.

• Colton Hinkemeyer - Shooting Sports, Class 242 (Display Board and Arrows), qualifier.

• Kelton Villard - Shooting Sports, Class 251 (Target Backer), qualifier.

• Miranda Blomquist - Shooting Sports, Class 253 (Blocks on a Black Stand), ninth place.

• Austin Lee - Shooting Sports, Class 259 (Display Board), fifth place.

• Jacob Briggs - Shooting Sports, Class 242 (Archery Target), qualifier.

• Dakota Lee - Shooting Sports, Class 252 (Display Board), qualifier.

• Wyatt Oberwitte - Shooting Sports, Class 250 (Silver Supplies Box), fourth place.

• Mikayla Quinn - Specialty Foods, Class 830 (Coffee Cake), eighth place.

• Yvette Lerma - Cake Decorating, Class 501, fifth place.

• Dakota Lee - Cake Decorating, Class 504, sixth place.

• Josie Timmer - Specialty Foods, Class 826 (Biscuits), qualifier.

• Hannah Beckett - Specialty Foods, Class 828 (Biscuits), fourth place.

• Erica Dilldine - Specialty Foods, Class 845 (Foreign Cooking), tenth place.

Congratulations to all of the 4-H General Project exhibitors!

Next week, we'll look at Moffat County 4-H Livestock results from the Colorado State Fair.

Copyright Diane Prather, 2009.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.