Local standings

Advertisement

Craig Middle School results:

• Football - (7-0 overall)

Date Opponent Result

Sept. 6 vs. Steamboat W 36-6

Sept. 9 at Hayden W 26-12

Sept. 13 at Meeker W 26-6

Sept. 13 vs. Rawlins W 62-6

Sept. 16 vs. SoRoCo W 22-20

Sept. 20 vs. Rangely W 52-14

Sept. 27 open

Oct. 4 at Steamboat W 56-6

• Volleyball - (3-5 overall)

Date Opponent Result

Sept. 6 vs. Steamboat W 2-1

Sept. 9 at Hayden W 2-0

Sept. 13 at Meeker L 2-1

Sept. 16 vs. SoRoCo L 2-0

Sept. 18 vs. Baggs L 2-0

Sept. 20 vs. Rangely L 2-1

Sept. 30 at Baggs L 2-0

Oct. 2 vs. Hayden W 2-0

Oct. 4 at Steamboat n/a

Oct. 11 vs. "A" tour 9 a.m.

Yampa Valley APA pool league standings (as of Oct. 1):

• Tomahawk division - 8-ball combo

Place Wins Team

1. 13 Flusterclucks

T2. 12 Nuttin But A Challenge

T2. 12 Shark Bait

4. 9 Talk To Da Balz

• Chiricahua Division - 8-ball

Place Wins Team

1. 18 Poke & Hope

T2. 16 Monkey Business

T2. 16 Mad Hatterz

T2. 16 Country Clubbers

T5. 15 Shake N Break

T5. 15 Last Minute

T5. 15 Boogie Knight

8. 14 Miscues

9. 13 Dena's Devils

10. 10 H.D. Ballbusters

• Kachina Division - 8-ball

Place Wins Team

1. 16 Rawhide

2. 15 Strange Brew

3. 14 Rollin 8Z

T4. 13 Rack N Roll

T4. 13 Tammy

• Lakota Division - 8 Ball

Place Wins Team

1. 17 GW's B or B

2. 16 The Good Guys

3. 15 Crazy 8

T4. 14 Playing With Fire

T4. 14 Get R' Done

T4. 14 8 Ball Renegades

7. 13 Snafu

• Tatonka Division - 9-ball combo

Place Wins Team

1. 196 Shark Bait

2. 181 Nuttin But A Challenge

3. 152 Talk To Da Balz

4. 136 Flusterclucks

• Arrowhead division - 9-ball

Place Wins Team

1. 268 Chipmonks

2. 235 Sho' Nuf

3. 219 Misfits

T4. 193 Three Ameeegos + ?

T4. 165 Moonlight Express

• Manitou division - 9-ball

Place Wins Team

1. 251 Rack N Roll

2. 207 Smack A Ball

3. 184 Rail Runners

4. 181 Still Learnin'

5. 166 Tammy

Thunder Rolls bowling league standings (as of Oct. 1):

• Northwest mens league

Team W/L

Bowling for Beers 19-1

Super 8 14-6

Craig Ford 13-7

Duran's Paint Service 13-7

Midwest Electric 12-8

Taylor Street B & B 12-8

Paulson Trucking 11-9

Mathers Bar 10-10

Lucky Strikes 10-10

XXX Bowlers/Dschaak 10-10

The Hoodlums 9-11

Woody's Outlaws 8-12

Cook Chevrolet 8-12

Auto Parts of Craig 6-14

Thunder Rolls 4-16

Powers Ent. 1-19

High scratch game (individual):

275: Travis Goodwin

High scratch series (individual):

701: Travis Goodwin

High scratch game (team):

1,050: Midwest Electric

High scratch series (team):

3,124: Midwest Electric

• Mixed doubles league

Team W/L

The Twins 17-3

Stingrays 14-6

Sandy's Studs 14-6

The Misfits 12-8

Super Bees 12-8

Team 9 11-9

Pic up Stixs 7-13

Double Trouble 5-15

Team 6 4-16

High scratch game (men):

258: Steven Baptist

High scratch series (men):

720: Steven Baptist

High scratch game (women):

234: Donnia Ray

High scratch series (women):

569: Donnia Ray

• Premier mixed doubles league

Team W/L

Split Happens 17-3

Has been Gonna Be 16-4

SI 11 15-5

Striking Reflections 14-6

Deadwood 13-7

The In Laws 12-8

Strike Back 10-10

Pin Heads 9-11

Craig Daily Press 8-12

Don't Know 8-12

Spoilers 8-12

A Pin Short 5-15

On The Up Side 4-16

High scratch game (men):

248: Rich Nichols

High scratch series (men):

681: Travis Goodwin

High scratch game (women):

216: Shirley Cromer

High scratch series (women):

548: Shirley Cromer

• Ladies night out league

Team W/L

Cromers 20-4

Butts & Boobs 19-5

Spare Suds 17-7

Absolut 16-8

Grants 16-8

Mr. B's 15-9

Cantafio Law 15-9

Thunder Rolls 12-12

Rehab Rockstars 12-12

Boozum Buddies 11-13

Serendipity 10-14

As'pin'ettes 9-15

D&D Construction 6.5-17.5

Mudd Shack Babes 5-19

T&H Auto Parts 4.5-19.5

Remax Rebels 3-21

High scratch game (individual):

213: Betty Talkington

High scratch series (individual):

547: Chris Pech

High scratch game (team):

691: Mr. B's

High scratch series (team):

1,851: Mr. B's

• Mixed nuts league

Team W/L

Gutter Lovers 13-3

The Dumb Fockers 13-3

Chicks & Pricks 11-5

RM Elect/Dry Creek 11-5

Woody's Kids 11-5

Crap Shooters 9-7

Winey & Quick 7-9

Old Buzzers 7-9

Buzz Saws 7-9

2 Pins Short 7-9

MGD Boys & I 6-10

Team 12 5-11

Team 8 5-11

The Leaners 2-14

High scratch game (men):

233: Daniel Curtis

High scratch series (men):

658: Daniel Curtis

High scratch game (women):

228: Samantha Ahlstrom

High scratch series (women):

561: Samantha Ahlstrom

High scratch game (team):

714: Old Buzzers

High scratch series (team):

2,040: The Dumb Fockers

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.