Community college graduates 200 students

Advertisement

The 43rd annual Colorado Northwestern Community College commencement ceremony was at the CNCC-Rangely campus in the Weiss Activity Center on Saturday.

About 200 individuals received associate's degree and/or certificates at the ceremony.

The processional carried on the bagpiper tradition, which began in 2005, as CNCC student Ryan Dean led the graduates into the Colorado Room with his bagpipes and full bagpiper dress, performing "Highland Wedding."

Jessica Ligrani began the ceremony with the national anthem followed by introductions of the platform guests by John Boyd, CNCC President. Commencement speakers for the ceremony included the student senate presidents from both the Craig and Rangely campuses. Jacque Archuleta from Craig and Michael Breed from Rangely gave the students words of encouragement and wished them well with the next step of their lives. Also speaking were Mary Karen Solomon, 2005-06 CNCC Craig Campus Faculty Member of the Year, and Heather Zadra, 2005-06 CNCC Rangely Campus Faculty Member of the Year.

Gayle Krzemien, the state faculty representative for the State Board for Community Colleges and Occupational Education, gave a welcome address to the graduates. John Sims, Rangely Junior College District Board of Trustees, and Kandy Kropinak, Moffat County Affiliated Junior College District Board of Control, were platform guests.

After the presentation of the graduates and the conferring of the degrees, the graduates were led out with the bagpipes and the sounds of "Atholl Highlanders."
After the ceremony, a reception was held in the Hefley Gymnasium in honor of the graduates.

Degrees conferred
The degrees and certificates conferred and the graduates receiving them are listed below. A single asterisk (*) indicates anticipated graduation after completion of summer semester 2006. A double asterisk (**) indicates fall semester 2005 graduates.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting
**Dawn Mandell Bivens, Craig; **Stela Smith, Jacksonville, Fla.; Stacie Waganer, Fruita

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Aviation Technology
David Allen Blood, Grand Junction; Michael Thomes Breed, Lakewood; Jack P. Ensor, Montrose; Jason Daniel Krueger, Bayfield; *Emily Elizabeth Markey, Silverthorne; *Anthony Michael Reedy, Arvada; *David Charles Vancil, Salida

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Aviation Technology and Associate of Arts Degree, Emphasis in Business Administration
Hance D. Stalcup, Rangely

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Emphasis in Law Enforcement
Jeremy L Lancaster, Rangely

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Emphasis in Law Enforcement; and Occupational Certificate in Criminal Justice, Emphasis in Law Enforcement
Christine Marie Lehman, Colorado Springs

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Dental Hygiene
Jashine Cardiff, Silt; April Lynn Carroll, Milliken; Kathleen T. DeWolfe, Grand Junction; Jessica Hilkey, Meeker; Jessica Marie Lewis, Estes Park; Leslie A. Melody, New Castle; Rebecca Lynn Metherd, Wiggins; Caley Marie Moore, Fruita; Hong Morgan, Golden; Camille Mousley, Saratoga Springs; Kimberly Michelle Murphy, Westminster; Kari Dawn Nielsen, Meeker; Suann M. Osborn, Rangely; Jayne Marie Reed, Rangely; Karie Lyn Reeves, Ogden, UT; Erin Lynn Rogers, Kemmerer, WY; Lacie Nicole Roskop, Keenesburg; Amanda Renee Ruhmann, Colorado Springs; Kimberly Lauren Smith, Eagle; Trilby Jade Taylor, Deadwood, SD; Charity Ann Van't Hof, Nampa, ID; Jennifer Eliza Westfall, Paradox, CO; Briana L. White, Meeker; Diane M. Whittier, Grand Junction; Amanda Kay Zobel

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Dental Hygiene and Associate of Arts Degree in General Studies, Emphasis in Criminal Justice
Michelle Lea Davis, Dove Creek

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Dental Hygiene and Associate of Science Degree in General Science
Pamela S. Elliott, Montrose

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Professions
Tanya Elaine Ferguson, Craig

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Professions; Occupational Certificate in Early Childhood Professions, Emphasis in Director, Group Leader, and Infant and Toddler
**Jennifer Hume, Craig

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Nursing
Theresa M. Berrien, Hayden; Kimberley Brown, Vernal, UT; Ginger Lea Bynum, Steamboat Springs; Valerie J. chandler, Steamboat Springs; Kelly E. Christian; Ann Linette Collings, Steamboat Springs; Lynda Susan Cozzens, Maybell; Brittany Corrine Doolin, Hayden; Allison Marie Geisler, Steamboat Springs; William F. Hackler, Jr., Vernal, UT; Ivy S. Henderson, Craig; Julie A. Jantz, Maybell; Jean Carol Jones, Craig; Mark Ketchum, Craig; Fran Rose LaLive, Steamboat Springs; Dawn A. Leipold, Steamboat Springs; Kathleen Annette Lyons, Limon; Cindy L. Meade, Phippsburg; Jennifer L. More, Oak Creek; Lenaya Marie Nayden, Craig; Charlene Therkildsen Rusk, Steamboat Springs; April Lynne Soron, Craig

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Paralegal Studies
*April Ellen Hanvey, Rangely
Peggy S. Walla, Rangely

Associate of Arts Degree
Emphasis in Allied Health
Ashley Dawn Bishop, Craig

Emphasis in Business Administration
Kelsie Anne Collins, Rangely; Greg Westfall, Paradox

Emphasis in Liberal Arts
Joshua D. Allen, Dinosaur; Nichole Irene Aragon, Craig; Newel Edward Beauchamp, Hotchkiss; Isis Monique Beckett, Craig; Rile James Blackburn, Rangely; Sarah Colleen Bowman, Grand Junction; Ashley D. Burke, Craig; Brian Cabrera, Craig; Tracy Caddy, Craig; Jessica M. Cielatka, Parachute; Anna Kalice Cowan, Hotchkiss; Amber Danks, Delta; James Lloyd Dillon, III, Rangely; Megan Eckstein, Crawford; Alexandria Calah Estes, Rangely; Layne A. Fehlhaber, Hotchkiss; Candice J. Gibbs, Crawford; *Cassie Renee Goff, Springfield; Holly Mariah Haack, Hotchkiss; Peyton Krystyne Hahn, Hotchkiss; Roberta Jane Hawks, Craig; Aaron Matthew Hedge, Dinosaur; *Sarah Jean Hedge, Dinosaur; Mark Sheridan Hodges, Hotchkiss; Rachel BreAnne Hopper, Hotchkiss; Ashley Mae Hudson, Hotchkiss; Coleman Charles Johnson, Hotchkiss; Colt Callan Johnson, Hotchkiss; Andrew Kaiser, Broomfield; **Erin Elizabeth Knez, Craig; Jeremy Aaron Kruger, Bayfield; Sean Michael Lee, Hotchkiss; Katrina Lynn Manzella, Hotchkiss; Rebecca Lynn Martin, Hotchkiss; John L. Moore, Hotchkiss; Christina Marie O'Connell, Hotchkiss; Kayla Jo Payne, Rangely; Wendy L. Petersen, Dinosaur; **Megan Lyn Price, Craig; Kyle William Reavley, Paonia; Kelsey Elaine Reddin, Crawford; Ruth Alexandra Robinson, Hotchkiss; Craig M. Rose, Rangely; Paul A. Rumage, Westminster; Blaine S. Scott, El Paso, TX; Lesley J. Spor, Hotchkiss; Casey Dee Sullivan, Meeker; Emeline Katherine Taylor, Crawford; Aubrey Lee Vestal, Hayden; Silke G. Watson, Delta; Ashley Renee Yerion, Paonia

Emphasis in Political Science
Loren Knute Vikse, Craig

Associate of Arts Degree, Emphasis in Allied Health; and Associate of Science Degree in General Science
Emily Suzanne Dollard, Greeley

Associate of Science Degree in General Science
Brandi D. Enyeart, Security; Jessica Leeann Garvin, Baggs, WY; Caitlyn M. Lawrence, Lakewood*Ben Oliver, Craig; Caleb Rich Packer, Rangely; Tye E. Pollock, Craig; *Samuel Torno, Rangely

Associate of Science Degree in General Science and Occupational Certificate in Geographic Information Systems
Shane David Sanford, Rangely
Associate Degree in General Studies
Emphasis in Criminal Justice
*John R. Cadwell, Gunnison; Joshua D. Marner, Arvada

Emphasis in General Studies
**Benjamin P. Chynoweth, Grand Junction; Daniel Clinton Palmer, Highlands Ranch; Joseph Ryan Rhodes, Rangely; Troy E. Wooten, Nacogdoches, TX

Associate Degree in General Studies and Occupational Certificate in Accounting
Christopher M. England, Rangely

Associate Degree in General Studies, Emphasis in Criminal Justice; and Occupational Certificate in Criminal Justice, Emphasis in Law Enforcement
Caleb Michael Miller, Craig

Associate Degree in General Studies, Emphasis in Geographic Information Systems and Natural Resource Management
**Clinton Suskey, Jr., Montrose

Associate Degree in General Studies, Emphasis in Geographic Information Systems and Wildlife Fisheries Management
**Jacob D. White, Rangely

Associate Degree in General Studies, Emphasis in Natural Resource Management and Fire Science -- Wild land
Troy Fattor, Glenwood Springs

Occupational Certificate in Accounting
Kendra Kayann Dardano, Arvada; **Michelle L. Miley, Lancaster, PA

Occupational Certificate Aviation Maintenance Technology
William Todd Archer, Vernal, UT; Jason Dagenhart, Miles City, MT; Kirby Davis, Lamar
Occupational Certificate in Construction Technology
Daryl Hinkle, Dinosaur

Occupational Certificate in Cosmetology Occupations
Emphasis in Cosmetology
Shawna Rae Boatright, Craig; **Angelina Cook, Rangely; **Harmony Harris, Oak Creek; Barbra Moore, Craig; Sami L. Radford, Steamboat Springs; Sherrie Sadvar, Craig: **Christy Warne, Craig; I**Allie N. Wilkinson, Craig

Emphasis in Esthetician
**Marisa C. Fogliano, Steamboat Springs; **Katie West, Steamboat Springs

Emphasis in Nail Technician
**Tara Black, Walden; **April Cox, Craig

Occupational Certificate in Criminal Justice, Emphasis in Law Enforcement
Andrew Barney, Clifton; Corben Telinde, Grand Junction

Occupational Certificate in Early Childhood Profession, Emphasis in Director
*Andrea S. Luker, Craig

Occupational Certificate in Nurse Aid
**Krystal Baker, Craig; **Cathy Bassham, Rangely; *Jamie Donovan, Rangely; **Amanda Dschaak, Craig; **Karen D. Gilroy, Hayden; **Leslie May Kurtz, Rangely; **Danielle Laird, Hayden; **Erica Eliset Loya, Rangely; **Sandy R. Myers-Sisneros, Rangely; **Charlotte Neal, Craig; **Tiffany Robie, Rangely; **Brenda L. Sherman, Rangely; **Mary Triebwasser, Rangely

Occupational Certificate in Paralegal Studies
Jaime Lyn Drew, Craig

Occupational Certificate in Practical Nurse
*Kristy A. Behrens, Craig; *Michael D. Carrington, Lakewood; *Laurel M. Causer, Craig; *Melissa D. Drake, Craig; *Sandra Ferris, Steamboat Springs; *Amber Goodenow, Craig; *Tamie L. Greenwood, Craig; *Shantiel Jackson, Craig; *Stephanie Marie Marick, Steamboat Springs; Jennifer J. McDaniel, Craig; *Elizabeth J. Miller, Hayden; *Andrea Sue Mogensen, Craig; Tanyse S. Moya, Craig; Charity A. Neal, Craig; *Adam Will Nelson, Craig; *Aja A. Parchman, Craig; *Darla K. Ripkoski, Craig; *Sandra Romero, Craig; *Rebecca Runyan, Craig; *Sarah Schulz, Steamboat Springs; Farrah Renae Smilanich, Craig

Commenting has been disabled for this item.