High school awards students for academic accomplishments

The Moffat County High School Academic Awards Ceremony was held May 15. Students earned awards in a variety of categories.
Winners were:

Colorado CloseUp
Christopher Skowronski
Stephanie Hurd
Rebecca Harding
Sean Gannon

RAD award for social studies
D.J. Harry
Tim Gonzales
Jessica Gray
Debbie Hering
Rita Cox
Kellie Wilmoth
Jen Gray
(3) Katy Gray

Key Club awards
V= Valuable, O= Outstanding

Sarah Wallace, O
Brenda Knisley, O
Michelle Rhodes, O
Michelle Donnell, O
Megan Gregg, O
Liz Knights, O
Whitney Lassota, V
Sarah Haslem, V
Eric Duran, O
Jimmy Mattern, O
Jesica St. John, V
Paul Hatcher, V
Jake Hettinger, V
Grady Wilson, V
Cammie Hillewart, O
Taunna Jeffery, O
Abby Dellit, O
Katie Aiken, O
Jenny Earles, O
Brandy Gale, O
C.J. Rugh, V
Chris Bergman, V
Dylan Schopper, O
Brandy Sherwood, O
Brandy Olsen, O
Melissa Nicoletto, O
Kristen Van Wagner, O
Sarah Cramer, V
Nate Browning, V
Katie Telfer, O
Amber Sanchez, O
Mally Morse, O
Laura Duran, O
Melissa Luke, V
Jenna Waite, V
Mandy Rhodes, V
Laurel Mortensen, V
Chloe Gilchrist, V
Sami Jo McIntyre, V
Nicole Vorhies, V
Jeni Bamford, V
Leah Van Wagner, O
Mallary Johnston, V
Brianna Maralez, V
Jennifer Wiersma, V
Jodee Ence, V
Tammy Burton, V

Science Department awards
Integrated Science:

Shiela McNichol
Heather Coniff
Jerod Estey
Justin Hayes
Jennifer Gray
Amanda Lister
Kellie Murphy
Chris Sieck
Janna Beckerman
Kellie Anderson
Anjuli Cunningham
Kate Schafer
Alexis Miller
Chloe Gilchrist
Lauren Bergmann
Treva Tyler

Biology I:
Mirand Kipe
Chris Rollins
Matt Rubley
Katie Telfer
Earth Science:
Levi Schnackenberg
Beth White
Jon Splitt

Electricity:
Sandra Walsh
Eric Boutwell
Randy Runyan

Chemistry:
C.J. Rugh
Chris Weible
Jennifer Havrilla
Rhianna Bain
Aaron Mohl
Natalie Krump

Biology II:
Sarah Haslem
Seth Koukol

Outdoor Science:
Shannon Bird
Jesse Arthurs
Rebecca Chadwick

Physics:
Kevin Field
Emily Howe
Kip Holdridge

English I
Megan Armstrong
Tim Bailey
Jenna Beckerman
Danielle Brown
Lauren Bergmann
Drew Chamberlain
Anjulee Cunningham
Brandon Duarte
Janie Dunckley
Jerod Estey
Bryan Foster
Jeff Gibson
Chloe Gilchrist
Jen Gray
Jada Hastings
Alan Horrocks
Kelly Howle
Melissa Luke
Crystal Lundy
Sammi Jo McIntyre
Joe Padon
Jamie Robinson
Maggie Rugh
Chris Seick
Jennifer Wiersma
Jessica Willingham

English II
Aubrie Ballard
Adrianne Bryant
Nick Campbell
Laura Duran
Ashleigh Gregg
Miranda Kipe
Nicole Morley
Megan Mosher
Matt Rubley
Amber Scnchez
Sophie Solomon
Ty Swaney
Katie Telfer

F.Y.I Awards for English I & II
Seniors:

Katie Aiken
Sarah haslem
Kip Holdridge
Nubia Martinez
Aaron Mohl
Andrea Pallaro
Jennifer Richmond
Caitlin Turner
Melanie Yazzie

Juniors:
Lindsey Behringer
Amanda Breen
Katie Karo
Casey Kilpatrick
Ben Koucherik
C.J. Rugh
Nicole Shatz
Scott Whinery

Language
Spanish 1-Casey Kilpatrick
Spanish 2-Eric Boutwell
Spanish 3-Melanie Yazzie
French 1-Chloe Gilchrist
French 2-Miranda Kipe
French 3-Natalie Krump

Student Council awards:
Nubia Martinez
Taunna Jeffrey
Brenda Knisley
Natalie Krump

Presidential Academic Fitness Awards
Amber Ahlstrom
Katie Aiken
Krista Deatherage
Tyler Ellgen
Kevin Field
Sarah Haslem
Kip Holdridge
Emily Howe
Nubia Martinez
Aaron Mohl
Jolene Morley
Dustin Reishus
Jennifer Richmond
Ben Shellhorn
Caitlin Turner
Chris Weible
Melanie Yazzie

Misc.
Outstanding service in the child care field:

Ashley Wright.

Outstanding DECA scholarship award:
Taunna Jeffrey
Cammie Hillaweart

Outstanding Ace Student Award:
John Bullock
Stephaine Callaway
Justin Girardot
Brad McDermott
Sarah Robinson
Daniel Vesely

University of Colorado Book Award for Outstanding Junior:
Ben Koucherick
Runner up University of Colorado Book Award:
C.J. Rugh

Colorado School of Mines Medal of Achievement in math and science:
C.J. Rugh

National Merit 2000 finalist:
Caitlin Turner

Channel 4 News in Denver Class of Colorado winner:
Katie Aiken

National Honor Society Scholarship selection finalists:
Kip Holdridge and Katie Aiken

Youth for Understanding Japan-US Senate Exchange Program winner:
Dustin Reishus

DAR Citizenship Award:
Nubia Martinez

Believe in Yourself:
Cory Speaker, Amber Ahlstrom, Ben Kramer, Tim Kramer, Oliver Wiersma, Tim Gonzales, Beth White, Adriane Bryant, David Gonzales, Amber Gonzalez.

Buddies Program:
Elmer Hering, Mark Boss, Mark Goodman Teisha Hampton, Teresa Birgham, Mellissa Winslow, Amanda Bennett.

Speech Team Awards:
Outstanding Excellence Award:

Ben Koucherik, Ben Shellhorn, Stephanie Raschke, Nubai Martinez, Kip Holdridge, Amanda Breen
Academic Excellence in Forensics:
Kip Holdridge, Nubia Martinez, Ben Shellhorn

Outstanding Student in the Social Studies Department:
Michelle Rhodes

Commenting has been disabled for this item.