4-H Horse show a family affair

Advertisement

— Lindsay Musgrave, 16, of Bairiol, Wyo., walked from the showmanship ring with the championship trophy for senior horse showmanship.
Just minutes earlier, Musgrave's step-sister, Tiffany Cole, 13, left the junior horse showmanship ring carrying the reserve champion rosette.
Cole calls Banger, Pa., home for most of the year, she only spends her summers in Bairiol, riding her horse, "Lakes."
The following results are from the junior horse show held Sunday and Monday at the fairgrounds:
Senior Showmanship
Champion: Lindsay Musgrave, Bairiol
Reserve: Stephanie Hansen, Rawlins
Junior Showmanship
Champion: Cole Tully, Sinclair
Reserve: Tiffany Cole, Bairiol
Beginner Showmanship
Champion: Amber Ezell, Rawlins
Reserve: Kaylee Kerbs, Saratoga
Appaloosa Gelding
Champion: Kandis Peach, Rawlins
Arabian Gelding
Champion: S. Hansen, Rawlins
Morgan Gelding
1st: Sarah Clegg, Saratoga
Paint or Pinto Mare
Champion: Sarah Henry, Sinclair
Paint or Pinto Gelding, 1993-95
Champion: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
Paint or Pinto Gelding, before 1993
Champion: LeeAnn Forbes, Saratoga, and Jessica Glenn, Saratoga
1st: L. Forbes, Saratoga
2nd: J. Glenn, Saratoga
3rd: Lacey Glenn, Saratoga
4th: Buddy Morris, Rawlins
Palomino Mare
Champion: Jessica Lewis, Hanna
Pony Mare
Champion: Shayla Cox, Rawlins
Reserve: A. Ezell, Rawlins
Quarter Horse Mare, 1996
Champion: S. Hansen, Rawlins
Reserve: Heidi Herring, Encampment
Quarter Horse Mare, 1993-95
Champion: James McNees, Hanna
1st: J. McNees, Hanna
2nd: Jacinda Howieson, Rawlins
3rd: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
4th: Lauren Halter, Rawlins
Quarter Horse Mare, before 1993
Champion: J. McNees, Hanna
1st: J. McNees, Hanna
2nd: Heidi Helm, Rawlins
3rd: S. Henry, Sinclair
4th: Kindra Herring, Encampment
5th: S. Hansen, Rawlins
6th: A. Ezell, Rawlins
Quarter Horse Gelding, 1996
Champion: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
Quarter Horse Gelding, 1993-95
Champion: Jason Kraft, Encampment
2nd: K. Herring, Encampment
Quarter Horse Gelding, before 1993
Reserve: Stephanie Skordas, Rawlins
2nd: H. Herring, Encampment
3rd: Clint O'Connor, Elk Mountain
4th: J. Howieson, Rawlins
5th: C. Tully, Sinclair
6th: Randi Morris, Rawlins
Quarter Horse 1999 foals
1st: L. Musgrave, Bairiol; 2nd: H. Helm, Rawlins
Thoroughbred Gelding, before 1993
Champion: Joanna Garvin, Baggs
Grade Mare, before 1993
Champion: Rachel McKnight, Rawlins
Grade Gelding, before 1993
Champion: LaDonna Carlson, Rawlins
2nd: Cody Waldrip, Rawlins
3rd: T. Cole, Rawlins
Western Equitation-Senior Rider
Champion: K. Peach, Rawlins
Reserve: J. Garvin, Baggs and L. Carlson, Rawlins
1st: K. Peach, Rawlins
2nd: J. Garvin, Baggs
3rd: L. Forbes, Saratoga
4th: L. Carlson
5th: Audri Adams, Rawlins
6th: S. Hansen
Western Equitation-Junior Rider
Champion: J. Kraft, Encampment
Reserve: T. Cole, Bairiol
3rd: Codie Haas, Saratoga
4th: C. Tully, Sinclair
Western Equitation-Beginner Rider
Champion: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
Reserve: L. Glenn, Saratoga
3rd: S. Clegg, Saratoga
4th: S. Cox, Rawlins
Hunt Seat Equitation-Senior Rider
1st: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
2nd: J. Howieson, Rawlins
3rd: L. Carlson, Rawlins
4th: S. Hansen, Rawlins
Hunt Seat Equitation-Junior or Beginner Rider
Champion: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
Reserve: S. Cox, Rawlins
3rd: L. Glenn, Saratoga
4th: C. Haas, Saratoga
Hunter Hack-Senior Rider
1st: J. Howieson, Rawlins
2nd: S. Hansen, Rawlins
3rd: L. Carlson, Rawlins
4th: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
Hunter Hack-Junior or Beginner Rider
Champion: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
Reserve: C. Haas, Saratoga
3rd: S. Cox, Rawlins
Programmed Ride-Senior Rider
Champion: J. Garvin, Baggs
Reserve: K. Peach, Rawlins
3rd: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
4th: L. Forbes, Saratoga
5th: S. Hansen, Rawlins
6th: L. Halter, Rawlins
Programmed Ride-Junior Rider
Champion: C. Tully, Sinclair
Reserve: T. Cole, Bairiol
3rd: C. O'Connor, Elk Mountain
Programmed Ride-Beginner Rider
Champion: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
Reserve: S. Cox, Rawlins
Western Pleasure-Senior Rider/Senior Horse
Champion: J. Garvin, Baggs
2nd: L. Carlson, Rawlins
4th: A. Adams, Rawlins
5th: R. Morris, Rawlins
5th: K. Peach, Rawlins
6th: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
Western Pleasure-Senior Rider/Junior Horse
Reserve: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
2nd: L. Halter, Rawlins
3rd: S. Henry, Sinclair
4th: J. Howieson, Rawlins
5th: S. Hansen, Rawlins
Western Pleasure-Junior Rider/Senior Horse
Reserve: C. Haas, Saratoga
2nd: T. Cole, Bairiol
3rd: C. Tully, Sinclair
4th: Jane France, Rawlins
5th: C. Waldrip, Rawlins
6th: C. O'Connor, Elk Mountain
Western Pleasure-Junior Rider/Junior Horse
Champion: J. Kraft, Encampment
Western Pleasure-Beginner Rider/Any Horse
Champion: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
Reserve: S. Clegg, Saratoga
3rd: L. Glenn, Saratoga
4th: S. Cox, Rawlins
5th: K. Herring, Encampment
Reining-Senior Rider/Senior Horse
Champion: K. Peach, Rawlins
Reserve: J. Howieson, Rawlins
3rd: J. Garvin, Baggs
4th: L. Halter, Rawlins
5th: A. Adams, Rawlins
6th: L. Carlson, Rawlins
Reining-Senior Rider/Junior Horse
1st: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
2nd: Jane Moede, Medicine Bow
3rd: J. Howieson, Rawlins
4th: S. Henry, Sinclair
5th: L. Halter, Rawlins
6th: H. Herring, Encampment
Reining-Junior Rider/Senior Horse
Champion: C. Tully, Sinclair
2nd: T. Cole, Bairiol
Reining-Beginner Rider/Any Horse
Champion: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
Reserve: L. Glenn, Saratoga
3rd S. Cox, Rawlins
4th: K. Herring, Encampment
Western Riding-Senior Rider/Senior Horse
Champion: K. Peach, Rawlins
Reserve: R. Morris, Rawlins
3rd: J. Glenn, Saratoga
4th: L. Carlson, Rawlins
5th: J. Garvin, Baggs
6th: L. Halter, Rawlins
Western Riding-Senior Rider/Junior Horse
1st: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
2nd: J. Moede, Medicine Bow
2nd: L. Halter, Rawlins
4th: J. Howieson, Rawlins
5th: S. Henry, Sinclair
Western Riding-Junior Rider/Senior Horse
Champion: C. Tully, Sinclair
Reserve: C. Haas, Saratoga
3rd: T. Cole, Bairiol
4th: C. O'Connor, Elk. Mountain
Western Riding-Beginner Rider/Any Horse
Champion: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
Reserve: S. Cox, Rawlins
3rd: L. Glenn, Saratoga
4th: K. Herring, Encampment;
5th: S. Clegg, Saratoga
Trial-Senior Rider/Senior Horse
Champion: L. Forbes, Saratoga
Reserve: J. Garvin, Baggs
3rd: A. Adams, Rawlins
4th: H. Herring, Encampment
5th: L. Carlson, Rawlins
6th: K. Peach, Rawlins
Trail-Senior Rider-Junior Horse
1st: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
2nd: J. Moede, Medicine Bow
3rd: S. Henry, Sinclair
4th: H. Herring, Encampment
Trail-Junior Rider/Senior Horse
Reserve: C. Tully, Sinclair
2nd: T. Cole, Bairiol
3rd: C. O'Connor, Elk Mountain
Trail-Junior Rider/Junior Horse
Champion: J. Kraft, Encampment
Trail-Beginner Rider/Any Horse
Champion: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
Reserve: L. Glenn, Saratoga
3rd: S. Cox, Rawlins
4th: S. Clegg, Saratoga
Barrels-Senior Rider/Senior Horse
1st: J. Garvin, Baggs
2nd: S. Henry, Sinclair
3rd: K. Peach, Rawlins; 4th: H. Herring, Encampment; 5th: R. McKnight, Rawlins; 6th: L. Carlson, Rawlins
Barrels-Senior Rider/Junior Horse
Champion: J. Moede, Medicine Bow
Reserve: S. Henry, Sinclair
3rd: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
4th: L. Halter, Rawlins
5th: H. Herring, Encampment
6th: J. Howieson, Rawlins
Barrels-Junior Rider/Senior Horse
Champion: Cole Tully, Sinclair
Reserve: C. Haas, Saratoga
3rd: C. Waldrip, Rawlins
4th: T. Cole, Bairiol
Barrels-Junior Rider/Junior Horse
1st: Jason Kraft
Barrels-Beginner Rider/Any Horse
1st: Katy Howard, Rawlins
2nd: S. Cox, Rawlins
3rd: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
4th: S. Clegg, Saratoga
5th: L. Glenn, Saratoga
6th: K. Herring, Encampment
Poles-Senior Rider/Senior Horse
Champion: L. Halter, Rawlins
2nd: J. Garvin, Baggs
3rd: H. Herring, Encampment
4th: Lindsay Haas, Saratoga
5th: K. Peach, Rawlins
6th: R. McKnight, Rawlins
Poles-Senior Rider/Junior Horse
Reserve: J. Moede, Medicine Bow
2nd: S. Henry, Sinclair
3rd: L. Musgrave, Bairiol
4th: J. Howieson, Rawlins
5th: L. Halter, Rawlins.
Poles-Junior Rider/Senior Horse
Champion: C. Tully, Sinclair
Reserve: C. Waldrip, Rawlins
3rd: Tiffany Cole, Bairiol
4th: C. Haas, Saratoga
Poles-Junior Rider/Junior Horse
Reserve: Jason Kraft, Encampment
Poles-Beginner Rider/Any Horse
Champion: K. Howard, Rawlins
Reserve: K. Kerbs, Saratoga
3rd: S. Clegg, Saratoga
4th: S. Cox, Rawlins
5th: L. Glenn, Saratoga
6th: K. Herring, Encampment

Several girls were the participants in the 4-H dairy show. The results from the show are :
Senior Doe-2 years and under
1st: Anteniel Derrico, Rawlins
2nd: Antenniel Derrico
3rd: Amber Ezell, Rawlins
3 years and under
1st: A. Ezell, Rawlins
Senior Kid-4 months and under
1st: A. Derrico, Rawlins
2nd: A. Ezell, Rawlins
3rd: A. Derrico, Rawlins
4th: A. Derrico, Rawlins
Senior Yearling - 12 to 24 months
1st: A. Derrico, Rawlins

The FFA agriculture mechanics, agronomy and classroom exhibits were judged by Jack Corson of Laramie, Wyo.
A variety of exhibits from wooden swings to headache racks to grass hay and chapter scrapbooks, were seen in front of the exhibit halls and at the FFA booth inside the hall.
The Bow River, Encampment, Little Snake River and Saratoga FFA chapters were all represented this year at the fair.
The champion agriculture mechanics exhibit was Casey Alameda from the Saratoga FFA chapter, with his flatbed trailer. Reserve champion agriculture mechanics exhibit was the Encampment chapter.
Champion classroom exhibit went to Travis Menge from Little Snake River FFA with his first-year typed agriculture production notebook. Reserve champion was Natasha Myers also from Little Snake River FFA with her first year chapter scrapbook.
Champion agronomy exhibit was awarded to Saratoga FFA and reserve champion was the Little Snake River FFA chapter.
Antenniel Derrico of Rawlins was the only 4-H member exibiting poultry this year. She had 11 entries including hens, cockerels, pullets and a duck.
Derrico won best of show with her rooster, and the duck was the reserve best of show. Judge this year was Barbie Miner. (Brenda Cardwell is a correspondent for the Carbon County Fair and Rodeo.)

Commenting has been disabled for this item.